Program winter term 2016/2017

Promotionsstudium Biomedical Sciences der Dahlem Research School
Winter term 2016/2017

 

Registration will be possible on Blackboard System, Start at October 14th, 2016

3rd Spring School DRS Biomedical Sciences: 6.3. – 17.3.2017 Program

Course
No.

 

Course title, course volume, course dates/timeline, participants limitation,
place, address

Instructor

 General Skills

G 3

Theory of Science I: Hypotheses and models – on the explanatory power of scientific suppositions in the life sciences, 8 h, Max. 25 part. ,
9. and 10. January 2017, 14:00 – 19:00 h each

Seminar room, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and  Wildlife Research,  Alfred-Kowalke-Straße 17, 10315 Berlin

Hofer

G 4

Introductory course: Solving problems in biostatistical analysis and experimental design in the life sciences, 1 SWS, max. 15 part. (own questions will be welcome), Mon. to Fri 16.01. – 20.01.2017, 10:00 to 16:00 each

Lecture hall, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and  Wildlife Research,  Alfred-Kowalke-Straße 17, 10315 Berlin

Hofer

 

G 6

Theory of Science II: Recognising the determinants of your approach to scientific questions: female and male viewpoints in biology and (veterinary) medicine, 8 h, min. 6 part.
Mon., Tue.
30th and 31st of January 2017 , 14:00 – 19:00 h each

Seminar room, Leibniz Institute for Zoo and  Wildlife Research,  Alfred-Kowalke-Straße 17, 10315 Berlin

Hofer

 

 

Specific Skills

 S 01a

„Pain”, Lecture, 3 h, max. 50 part. Block instruction,
 by arrangement, 13:00 – 16:00,
Koserstr. 20, 14195 Berlin
Histology Hall (Institute of Veterinary Anatomy)

Hopperdietzel, Müller, Plendl

S 02b

Basics of Cell Culture, seminar and practical training,

8 h, 2 terms, each 4 h, max. 20 part.,  by arrangement ; 8:30 – 12:30 h
Veterinär-Physiology, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Amasheh

S 04a

Basics and innovations in piglet nutrition,max. 20 part. 8 x 45 min,
by arrangement
Institute of Animal Nutrition, Königin-Luise-Str. 49, Building 4,  14195 Berlin

Zentek 

S 05a

En passant Mutagenesis – Playing with DNA-Virus Sequences, Seminar,
1 SWS, 3 terms for full day, min.6, max. 12 part.,  between
9., 11., + 13.1.2017,
9.00 – 17.00 h,
Institute for Virology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Kaufer 

S 05b

Fluorescence in situ Hybridization (FISH), Seminar, 1½ SWS, 4 days in summer term 2017, Max. 8, Düppel, Institute for Virology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Kaufer

S 05d

Antiviral vaccine, lecture, 2 h, Max. 12, by arrangement,  Düppel, Institute for Virology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Veit

S 07c

Emerging Exotic Zoonoses,8 h, Seminar, excursion lab. and mausoleum,
one day as a block, Date will be announced, min. 5, max. 30

Robert-Koch-Institute, Nordufer 20, 13353 Berlin

Leendertz

S 07g

„Regulation of gene expression in prokaryotes“. lecture, 2 h,17:15 – 18:45,

Date will be announced, min. 5, max. 30 part., Düppel, Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, R 164, 14163 Berlin

Fulde

S 10b

Technics in Proteomics – 2D/DIGE & MALDI-TOF, two days seminar with theoretical and practical part, 8 h, min. 3, max. 6 part., dates will be announced,

Institute for Animal Hygiene, room will be announced

Murugaiyan

S 10c

Umweltaspekte der Antibiotikaresistenz (Genaues Thema folgt ??), 8 h,
min. 3, max. 6 part., dates will be announced (date??),

Institute for Animal Hygiene, room will be announced

Rösler and staff

S 12c

Molecular Basis of Cancer, Seminar, 2 h, max. 20 part., 6.12.2016, 16:00 - 17:30 h, Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pathology)

Gruber

S 13a

Molecular, biochemical and physiological peculiarities of nematodes with particular emphasis on parasitic groups, 1 SWS, 8-12 participants,
Seminar: 09. and 10.01.2017, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.  – Düppel, Institute for Parasitology and Tropical Veterinary Medicine room 042, R.-von-Ostertag-Str. 15, room 162

Krücken

S 20a

Presumed to be inherited ocular diseases in dogs and cats, 1 SWS, min. 5, max. 10 part., by arrangement, Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animals, library

Eule

S 20b

Der Tränenfilm in Klinik und Forschung, 1 SWS, min. 5, max. 15 part., by arrangement,Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animals, library

Eule

monthly or weekly Seminars

S 03b

Animal Biochemistry Seminary/ Tierbiochemisches Seminar, 2 SWS, weekly Fri 9:00-10:30, Start: 11.11.2016

Einspanier

S 06c

Current Research Topics in Infection Immunology (Seminar for Postgraduate Students and IM-staff), 1 SWS, max. 8 part., Fridays, 11:00 – 12:00 every week, Start: 7.10.2016 Program, Düppel, Institute for Immunology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Hartmann

S 06d

Berlin Parasitology Seminar, Monthly seminar with invited guest speakers), 2 h each; dates and place will be announced in the Blackboard, Düppel
or Mitte, Veterinarium Progressum or Humboldt Graduate School

S. Hartmann,
Steinfelder, von

Samson-
Himmelstjernal

S 07b

Cellular Microbiology of Veterinary Bacterial Pathogens (Makrophagen als Bakterien-Shuttle: wie bakterielle Pathogene die Phagozytose missbrauchen),
1 SWS, min. 5, max. 30 participants, 2nd half of semester,Friday, 14:30 – 16:00,   Düppel, Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, R164, 14163 Berlin;  Start 16.12.16

Tedin

 

 

S 12e

AFIP Wednesday Slide Conferences, Seminar, (1 SWS, max. 7 participants)

Weekly, day by prior arrangement; Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pathology)

Kershaw, Mundhenk

S 17d

Seminar “Equine Surgery”, Seminar, 1 SWS, max. 10, Thursday 07:00, Start: 20.10., Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Lischer

S 17e

Seminar “Equine internal medicine”, Seminar, 2 SWS, max. 10, Wen. 14:00, Start: 17.10., Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Gehlen

Journal and Data Clubs

S 02b

Journal Club: Cell and Epithelial Transport Mechanisms, 1 SWS, max. 5,
Thursday every 2 weeks 9:00Start: 20.10. – Düppel seminar room Veterinary Physiology, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Zakrzewski

S 06e

Journal Club Immunologie, 1 SWS, Thursdays, 17:00 – 18:00Start: 20.10.Program – Düppel Seminar room 244 (2nd floor), Institute of Immunology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, House 35, 14163 Berlin

Hartmann and co-workers

S 12f

Journal Club „Diagnostic Veterinary Pathology“, 2 SWS, max. 20 part., Tue,every two weeks 14:00-15:30 by arrangement, Düppel, Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pathology)

Gruber

S 13c

Journal Club Veterinary Parasitology, 2 SWS, max. 20 part., (also during semester break) Mon 15:00 – 16:00, Start: 28.11.; Düppel, seminar room, Institute for Parasitology Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Niyhof

S 17a

Journal Club “Equine Surgery and Orthopaedia”, Seminar, 2 SWS, max. 30 part., Wen. 07:15 – 8:00, Start: 19.10., Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Lischer

S 17b

Journal Club “Equine Reproduction”, Seminar, 2 SWS, max. 30 part.,
direct contact for arrangement:
johannes.handler@fu-berlin.de, Pferdezentrum Bad Saarow, Silberberg 1, 15526 Bad Saarow

Handler

S 17c

Journal Club “Internal Medicine”, Seminar, 2 SWS, max. 10 part., Wen. 14:00 – 15:00,  Start: 19.10.,Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Gehlen

S 17d

Book Club “Internal Medicine”, Seminar, 2 SWS, max. 10 part., Wen. 14:00 – 15:00,  Start: 19.10.,Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

Gehlen

S 20d

Journal Club „Veterinary Ophthalmology“, ½ SWS, max. 10 part., Mon.
every 2 weeks 16:30 - 
17:10, dates will be announced
– Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animals, Library,

Eule

S BCP2

Data Club (Seminar for postgraduate students and staff, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology), 1 SWS, by arrangement,  Königin-Luise-Str. 2+4, Institute of Pharmacy, seminar rooms; please contact directly

Weindl, Schäfer-Korting

S BCP3

Journal Club „Signal Transduction”, 1 SWS, by arrangement, Dahlem, seminar room , Institute for Chemstry and Biochemistry, Thielallee 63, 14195 Berlin
please contact directly

Knaus

Practical Training

S 06b

Applied Flow Cytometrie, Seminar,½ SWS, 8 – max. 12 part.
Practical course, as a Block: dates will be announced; 14:00 – 18:00
,
Düppel, Institute for Immunology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Hartmann, Rausch, Steinfelder

S 06f

Screening and molecular cloning of genes of interest, practical training, ½ SWS, max. 8 part. , 2 days practical course dates will be announced; each 09:00-14:00 Düppel, Institute for Immunology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13, Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin room R236

Hartmann

S 07i

Veterinary medical diagnostics, practical training, 1 SWS, daily 17:00
Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics,
 Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13,
Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Lübke-Becker and staff

S 07j

„Gene inactivation in Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria“, 3 days practical course,12h on 3 days, 9:00 – 13:00/day, max 6 part., Date will be announced (January?), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics,  Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 7-13., Gebäude 35, 14163 Berlin

Fulde, Tedin

 

Specific lectures of the GradColl. in the DRS Biomedical Sciences

Specific lectures GRK2046

Lecture Series GK2046 - Parasite Infections: Molecular, immunological and wildlife aspects

Monday, 6pm – Robert-von-Ostertag House, Room 042

http://www.vetmed.fu-berlin.de/en/einrichtungen/sonstige/grk2046/study-program-faq/index.html

 For other courses please see (Will be updated during the semester):

http://www.vetmed.fu-berlin.de/en/einrichtungen/sonstige/grk2046/index.html

 -------------------------

 Specific lectures des GradColl des SFB 958
 

 

Program and further information: http://www.sfb958.de/graduiertenkolleg/index.html

 

 

Information to courses and further activities please see: http://www.sfb958.de/graduiertenkolleg/index.html

 

Contact:
jeannette.getzin@fu-berlin.de

………………………

Specific lectures des GradColl des SFBSFB 1112

Eine erste Übersicht über unsere Lehrveranstaltungen für das kommende Wintersemester finden Sie hier: http://www.sfb1112.de/Lehrveranstaltungen/index.html (vorerst nur auf Deutsch, englische Seite folgt) Wird sukzessive weiter ergänzt.

Alle Anmeldungen bitte direkt über Yulia Feskova ‎[yulia.feskova@fu-berlin.de]‎ 

Spezialvorlesung und Übung "Polymeric and macromolecular therapeutics and diagnostic agents", Jun.-Prof. Dr. Marcelo Calderón, 4 SWS/ 5 CP, Termin: donnerstags, 14:00 -18:00 Uhr, Raum 36.07, Takustr. 3,
Beginn: 20.10.2016. Weitere Details.

Methodenforum CMS Nanocarriers: Organisation: Karolina Walker und Michael Unbehauen,
Termin: 21.10.2016, weitere Details

Methodenforum ESR (Theorie und praktische Anwendung): Organisation: Team B01, Prof. Dr. R. Bittl, Dr. C. Teutloff, PD Dr. M. Meinke, Termin: 13. + 14.10.2016, weitere Details fogen

Methodenforum Konfokale Lasermikroskopie: Organisation: Team C05, AG Prof. J. Lademann, wird noch angekündigt

Methodenforum Rasterelektronenmikroskopie: Organisation: Team B01, AG Prof. E. Rühl, wird noch angekündigt

---------

Specific lectures des Graduiertenkolleg "Innovationen in der 3R-Forschung - Gentechnik, Tissue Engineering und Bioinformatik"

For courses and lectures please see: http://www.bb3r.de/en/index.html