Courses Summer Semester 2012

DRS Biomedical Sciences

Sommersemester 2012

Promotionsstudium Biomedical Sciences der Dahlem Research School

New! New!For registration to seminars, courses, or lectures please go in the Blackboard Systems of the FU Berlin (Course: DRS Biomedical Sciences) and register directly in each course!

Login Blackboard (with your ZEDAT account)
http://www.e-learning.fu-berlin.de/index.html

If you do not have a ZEDAT account:
For registration to these seminars, courses, or lectures please send an email to:

drs-biomed@fu-berlin.de. You will get a separate code to register in the Blackboard System for the DRS Biomedical Sciences only.

General Skills

08 G06

- S -

Preparing Scientific Poster Presentations / Erstellung von Poster-Präsentationen

(0,25 SWH/ 2x2 h) by arrangement (min. 6 participants). – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, seminar room (Veterinary Biochemistry)

content

(by arr.)

Ralf Einspanier
Soroush Sharbati

08 G08

- S -

How to write and publish a scientific Paper

(2 h), by arrangement, (max 20 participants)
Düppel, seminar room Vet.
Pathology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 15, 14163 Berlin

contents

(by arr.)

Achim Gruber

08 G12b

- S -

Advanced course: solving problems in biostatistical analysis and experimental design in the life sciences

(1 SWS) (max. 25 participants),seminar as a block, Wednesday to Friday 02 – 04 May 10:00 -16:00 – Leibniz–Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Alfred–Kowalke–Str. 17, 10315 Berlin, „Kurssaal“

contents

(2.5.)

Heribert Hofer
Streich

08 G14

- L -

Hygienisch-technologische Aspekte der Herstellung von Lebensmitteln pflanzlicher Herkunft, lecture

(1/2 SWS, max. 12 participants.) afternoon, every 2 weeks, library, Institute for Food Hygiene, Königsweg 69, 14163 Berlin

contents

(by arr.)

Wolf-Rüdiger Stenzel

08 G16

- S -

Quality Assessment in Research: Of Factors and Facts

(0,25 SWS, 4 h) seminar as a block, b.a.

Mitte — Institut für Virologie

content

(by arr.)

Klaus Osterrieder, Benedikt Kaufer

08 G17

- S -

Evidence-based Veterinary Medicine – was der Wissenschaftler bei Literaturstudien beachten sollte
(0,5 SWS) (max 12 participants)
Tuesday 14:30 – 16:00; 4 dates by arrangement. – Düppel Königsweg 65, Animal Clinic for Reproduction, minimum 6 participants

contents

(by arr.)

Wolfgang Heuwieser

Sebastian Arlt

Peggy Haimerl

 

Specific Skills

08 S01

- P -

Planung und Durchführung von epidemiologischen Felduntersuchungen in Nutztierbeständen

(1 SWS) (max 2-3 participants)
2-3 days, by arrangement– Mitte Philippstraße 13, house no 4, Institute for Animal Hygiene

contents

(by arr.)

Uwe Rösler and staff

08 S02

- S -

a) DNA and RNA extraction:  Black Box Seminar 2012  (in English)
July 12, 2012 - 3.30 p.m.,

(1h) (max 25 participants), Mitte, Philippstraße 13, house no 18, ground floor, seminar room

contents

(by arr.)

N.N./Thorsten Halbach
MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG

08 S05

- S -

Journal Club “Small Animal Internal Medicine / Oncology / Dermatology / Intensive Care Medicine”

(1 SWS) (max 10 participants)
Wednesday 7:00-7:45 – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animal, library

(18.4.)

Barbara Kohn

08 S08

- L / P -

Anatomie und Histologie der Versuchstiere – Teil I und II

(1 SWS) (max. 20 Teiln.)

Teil  I: 22.06.2012, 9:00 – 14:00 Uhr

Teil II: 29.06.2012, 9:00 – 14:00 Uhr

– Koserstr. 20, Institute for Veterinary Anatomy

contents

(22.6. +
29.6.)

Johanna Plendl, Ole Gemeinhardt, Hana Hünigen, Sabine Käßmeyer, Bernhard Hiebl, Henrieke Sievers

08 S10

- V -

Food of Animal Origin – Ensuring the Safety of the Food Chain, Lecture

(1 SWS) by arrangement, place: See announcement

content

(by arr.)

Reinhard Fries

08 S15

- S -

Basics of cell culture I

(0,5 SWS) (max. 15 participants)
block seminar

May 31st + June 1st : 13:00 - 17:00
– Mitte Philippstr.13, house no. 18, seminar room ground floor, Institute for Immunology and Molecular Biology

contents

(by arr.)

Bastian Thaa, Michael Veit

08 S15a

- S -

Basics of cell culture II

(0,5 SWS) (max. 8 participants who participated at course I)
block seminar by arrangement – Mitte Philippstr.13, house no. 18, seminar room ground floor, Institute for Immunology and Molecular Biology

contents

(by arr.)

Bastian Thaa, Michael Veit

Sorry, this course is chanceled! The IMB will move to Düppel in September/October!

 

08 S18

- S -

Research topics in veterinary microbiology, Seminar

(1 SWS) ‚Friday 9:00 – 10:00 – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

(13.4.)

Antina. Lübke-Becker and scientific staff

08 S19

- Ü -

Veterinary medical diagnostics, practical training, daily 17:00 – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

(by arr.)

Antina Lübke-Becker and staff

08 S20

- S -

Cellular Microbiology of Veterinary Bacterial Pathogens, seminar (1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 participants), 2nd half of the semester, Fri. 14:15 – 15:45 b.a. – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(1.6.)

Karsten Tedin

08 S21

- S -

Molecular pathogenesis of bacterial infections, Seminar

(1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 part.), 1st half of the semester, Thursday 16:00 – 17:30,  – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(12.4.)

Elke Genersch

08 S22

- S -

Molecular, genetic and bioinformatic methods in bacteriology/microbiology, Seminar (1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 participants), 1st half of the semester, Thur. 14:15 – 15:45 n. V. – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(12.4.)

Astrid Bethe, Torsten Semmler, Sebastian Günther

08 S23

- Ü -

Generating of bacterial Mutants, practical training

1 week course, full day, by arrangement
(50 h) Max. 6 participants

contents

(by arr.)

Karsten Tedin

08 S25

- S -

Interdisciplinary Research Workshop: Current Biomedical Methods

(0,5 SWS) (min. 6 participants.) preliminary meeting + 1 whole day, by arrangement. – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, seminar room (Veterinary Biochemstry)

contents

(by arr.)

Ralf Einspanier
Soroush Sharbati

08 S28

- S -

Poultry production and ongoing problems related to food safety and Animal welfare- Interdisciplinary approaches, Seminar,
(1 SWS) (max. 20 part.)‚ by arrangement

— Düppel, seminar room, Institute for Veterinary Pahtology, Robert-von-Ostertag-Str. 15

contents

((by arr.)

Hafez M. Hafez and scientific staff

08 S29

- S -

Case Discussions in Veterinary Pathology

(3 SWS) (max. 20 part.
daily. 12:
30-13:00 – Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, „Sektionshalle“ (Veterinary Pahtology)

(by arr.)

Achim D. Gruber
Robert Klopfleisch
Olivia Kershaw
Lars Mundhenk

08 S30

- S -

Quantitative Expression Analyses of mRNA and Proteins in Tissues

(0,25 SWS) (max. 20 part.) by arrangement – Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pahtology)

contents

(by arr.)

Robert Klopfleisch

08 S31

- S -

Generation and Phenotyping of Genetically Engineered Animals

(0,25 SWS) (max. 20 part.)
2 x 2h by arrangement. – Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pahtology)

contents

(by arr.)

Achim D. Gruber

08 S33

- S -

Journal Club „Diagnostic Veterinary Pathology“

(2 SWS) (max. 20 part.)
Tue. every two weeks 14:00-15:30 by arrangement. – Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pahtology)

(9.4.)

Achim D. Gruber

08 S34

- S -

AFIP Wednesday Slide Conferences

(1 SWS) (max. 20 part.)
Mon. 16:00-17:00 – Düppel Robert–von–Ostertag–Str. 15, seminar room (Veterinary Pahtology)

(16.4.)

Achim D. Gruber

08 S37

- V -

Viruses in Vaccines, Gene Therapy and Nanotechnology

(1 SWS)
Thu. 17:00-18:00 – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), lecture hall

contents

(10.4.)

Klaus Osterrieder

08 S42

- S -

Journal Club: Cell and Epithelial Transport Mechanisms

(1 SWS) (max. 5 part..)
Wed. every 2 weeks 15:00  – Düppel seminar room Veterinary Physiology, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

(11.4.)

Friederike Stumpff

08 S43

- S -

Die Retina in Klinik und Forschung

(1 SWS) (max. 5 part.)
Mon. every 2 weeks 16:30  – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animals

contents

(23.4.)

Corinna Eule

08 S44

- S -

Seminar Journal Club “Veterinary Ophthalmology“

(1/2 SWS) (max. 5 part.)
Mon. every 4 weeks 16:30 – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinic for Small Animals

(16.4.)

Corinna Eule

08 S45

- P -

Cytokine Analysis in Ruminants, practical training

(1 SWS) (max. 10 part.)
2 dates on Saturday 09:00 – 16:00 by arrangement – – Düppel Königsweg 65, seminar room and labs (Clinic for Ruminants and Pigs)

contents

(by arr.)

Corinna Weber

08 S48

Sampling Procedures in Ruminants, Seminar (1 SWS, dates, by arrangement, Max. 20 participants, Clinic for Ruminants and Pigs, Königsweg 65, 14163 Berlin

contents

(by arr.)

Corinna Weber

08 S50

- S -

Journal Club “Equine Surgery”, Seminar

Tue. 07:15 (2 SWS) (max. 30 part.)
Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

(by arr.)

Lischer / Handler

08 S51

- S -

Journal Club “Equine Reproduction”, Seminar

Fri. 13:00 (2 SWS) (max. 30 part.)
Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

(by arr.)

Lischer / Handler

08 S52

- S -

Journal Club “Internal Surgery”, Seminar

Tue. 16:45 (2 SWS) (max. 30 part.)
Library, Clinic for Horses, Oertzenweg 19b, 14163 Berlin

(by arr.)

Lischer / Handler

08 S58

- S -

Animal Welfare: consumer perception and reproduction

(0,5 SWS) (min 6, max. 12 partícipants)
3 terms by arrangement – Düppel Königsweg 65, Tierklinik für Fortpflanzung

Contact: S. Arlt, Tel. 030-838-62658

contents

(by arr.)

Wolfgang Heuwieser Carola Fischer-Tenhagen

Onno Burfeind

08 S61- S -

Hormone – Hormone, Grundlagen und Beeinflussungsmöglichkeiten der Sexualhormone bei unterschiedlichen Tierarten

(0,5 SWS) (min 6, max. 12 Teiln.)

3 terms by arrangement – Düppel Königsweg 65, Tierklinik für Fortpflanzung

Contact:  S. Arlt, Tel. 030-838-62658

contents

(by arr.)

Sebastian Arlt

08 S64

- S -

Current Research Topics in Infection Immunology (Seminar for Postgraduate Students)

(1 SWS) (max. 8 participants)
Mo 9:30-10:30 – Mitte Philippstr.13 house no. 18, seminar room (ground floor)

(also during semester break)

Michael Veit

08 S66

- S -

Data Club (Seminar for postgraduate students and staff, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology) (Englisch) (1 SWS); by arrangement

- Königin-Luise-Str. 2+4, Institute of Pharmacy, seminar rooms

(by arr.)

Günther Weindl
Monika Schäfer-Korting

08 S67

- S -

Animal Biochemistry Seminary / Tierbiochemisches Seminar

(2 SWS) (max. 10 part.)
weekly Fri 9:00-10:30 – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, seminar room (Veterinary Biochemstry)

(weekly)

Ralf Einspanier

08 S69

- S -

Methoden der Neuropsychopharmakologie

(1 SWS) (max. 5 part.)
2-3 terms, block seminar by arrangement – Koserstr. 20, Institute for Pharmacology and Toxicology

contents

(by arr.)

Heidrun Fink

08 S70

- S -

Technics in Proteomics – 2D/DIGE & MALDI-TOF

(8 h) (min. 3, max. 6 part.) by arrangement,
two days seminar as a block with 4 h, with theoretical and practical part – Mitte Philippstr.
13, house no 4, Institute for Animal Hygiene

contents

(by arr.)

Jayaseelan Murugaiyan

08 S71

- S -

Der Tränenfilm in Klinik und Forschung

(1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 15 part.)
by arrangement – Düppel Oertzenweg 19b, Clinik for Small Animals

contents

(by arr.)

Corinna Eule

08 S72

- S -

Seminars in Virology

(1 SWS)
Mon. 14:00 (90 Min.) every 2 weeks – Mitte, Seminar room 3rd floor, Instituts for Virologiy, Philippstr.
13, 10117 Berlin

(16.4.)

Klaus Osterrieder

08 S76

- S -

Ancient DNA,
Seminar, (1 SWS) (min. 5 max. 15 part.),
Tuesday, 17th and Thursday,19th of April 2012, 9:00-16:00, – Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, Alfred–Kowalke–Str.
17, 10315 Berlin, Kurssaal

(17.4.)

Alex Greenwood

08 S77

- S -

Journal Club „Signal Transduction

(1 SWS)
03.04.2012, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
15.05.2012, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
26.06.2012, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
07.08.2012, 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
– Dahlem, seminar room, Institute for Chemistry and Biochemistry, Thielallee 63, 14195 Berlin

(3.4)

Petra Knaus

08 S78

- S -

Expression, synthesis, processing and intercellular transport of (membrane) proteins with with an emphasis on own experimental problems

(1 SWS) max. 10 part., 3 terms by arrangement– Mitte Philippstr.13 house no, 18 (Abderhaldenhaus), seminar room (ground floor)

contents

(by arr.)

Michael Veit

08 S80

- S -

Journal Club Veterinary Parasitology

(2 SWS, max. 20 part.) Mon 16:30 – 18:00– Düppel, seminar room, Institute for Parasitology, Königsweg 67, 14163 Berlin

(also during semester break)

Georg von Samson-Himmelstjerna, Janina Demeler, Jürgen Krücken, Peter-Henning Clausen

08 S84

- S, P -

Embryonic Stem Cell Test,
seminar / practical (5-6 h, max. 10 participants)  
April, 26th, 2012, time will be announced

– Dahlem,
Institute of Pharmacy, Königin-Luise-Str. 2+4, seminarroom and lab
contents

 

(26.4.)

Vivian Kral

08 S85

- S -

Berlin Parasitological Seminars.
Monthly seminar with invited guest speakers. (1 SWS)  Tue 5pm. Luisenstrasse 56, Humboldt Graduates School, Seminarroom 144.

(summer and winter term)

Susanne Hartmann, Svenja Steinfelder, Georg von Samson-Himmelstjerna

08 S86

- P -

Immunobiology of Nematodes.
(1 SWS, 6 – max. 9 participants). Mitte, Philippstr. 13, House 14. Three days full-time: 20. – 22. June 2012. Please contact: ZIBI Coordination office (heike, kusserow@hu-berlin.de)

(summer term)

Susanne Hartmann, Sebastian Rausch

 

Specific lectures des GRK 1673

 

08 B1

- L/S -

Different Topics in short lectures, Details will be announced

 (by arr.)

Different Speakers

For other courses please see (Will be updated during the semester):

http://v.vetmed.fu-berlin.de/v/grk1673/study_program/index.html

 

Specific lectures des SFB 852

Specific Skills

 

08  1

- S -

Interactions between nutrition, gastrointestinal microbiota and host in monogastric farm animals, Seminar

 (1 CP, 1 SWS) ( max. 30 participants)
by arrangement– Dahlem Königin-Luise-Str. 49, Building 4, Institut of Animal Nutrition

contents

(by arr.)

Wilfried Vahjen

 

08  2

- S -

Principles of animal nutrition: a comparison between species

(2 SWS, 2 CP) (max. 10 Teiln.)
by arrangement
Dahlem Königin-Luise-Str. 49, Building 4, Institut of Animal Nutrition

contents

(by arr.)

Jürgen Zentek, Robert Pieper, Susan Kröger, Lydia Tedin

08  3

- S -

Experiments in Nutrition: Design and execution

(2 SWS, 2 CP) (max. 10 Teiln.)
by arrangement– Dahlem Königin-Luise-Str. 49, Building 4, Institut of Animal Nutrition

contents

(by arr.)

Jürgen Zentek, Robert Pieper, Susan Kröger, Lydia Tedin

08  8a

- L -

Lecture Series („Ringvorlesung“) of the Integrated Research Training Group ‚Biology of Nutrition’

Precise topics and times/dates to be announced, approximately 9 lectures held by different lecturers; if possible, two lectures will be held together; each will held Monday, Start 4:00/5:00 p.m. (90 Min., 0,15 CP), For updated schedule see: http://www.sfb852.de/grk/events/lecture_series.html

 

1st Lecture: April 16th, 2012, 4:30 p.m.

"Genomical selection in pigs – state of the art in Germany" , Prof. Dr. S. Brockmann,

Place: Mitte, Invalidenstrasse 42, Ostbau, 3rd Floor, lecture hall 6

(Start
16.4.)

Plendl, Zentek, members of the SFB 852 and invited guest-speakers

08  8b

- S -

Seminary Series: Histological techniques with application examples concerning the gastrointestinal tract,

Part I: Histotechnology and morphometrics

(min. of 3, max. of 6 participants) (0,5 SWS, 0,4 CP)

April 20th, 2012, from 9 am to 3 pm

Venue: Dahlem, Koserstrasse 20, Institute of Veterinary Anatomy, Histology Hall (Kurssaal Histologie), room no. 024

contact: Dr. Ruth Hirschberg, hirschberg.ruth@vetmed.fu-berlin.de, Tel. 030-838 53564

contents

(20.4.)

Instructors:
Ruth Hirschberg, Hana Hünigen, Sabine Käßmeyer, Bardhyl Noci, Johanna Plendl, Kornelia Schoen and technical assistants

08  8c

- S -

Seminary Series: Histological techniques with application examples concerning the gastrointestinal tract,

Part II: Electron microscopy - techniques and applications

(min. of 3, max. of 6 participants) (0,4 SWS, 0,3 CP)

June 8th , 2012, from 10 am to 3 pm


Venue: Dahlem, Koserstrasse 20, Institute of Veterinary Anatomy, Histology Hall (Kurssaal Histologie), room no. 024
contact: Dr. Ruth Hirschberg, hirschberg.ruth@vetmed.fu-berlin.de, Tel. 030-838 53564

contents

(8.6. o.
15.6.)

Instructors:
Ruth Hirschberg, Hana Hünigen, Sabine Käßmeyer, Bardhyl Noci, Johanna Plendl, Kornelia Schoen and technical assistants

08  8d

- S -

Seminary Series: Histological techniques with application examples concerning the gastrointestinal tract,

Part III: Immunohistochemistry
(min. of 3, max. of 6 participants) (0,5 SWS, 0,4 CP)

05.+06.07.2012 from 9 am to 3 pm

Venue: Dahlem, Koserstrasse 20, Institute of Veterinary Anatomy, Histology Hall (Kurssaal Histologie), room no. 024
contact: Dr. Ruth Hirschberg, hirschberg.ruth@vetmed.fu-berlin.de, Tel. 030-838 53564

contents

(by arr.)

Instructors:
Ruth Hirschberg, Hana Hünigen, Sabine Käßmeyer, Bardhyl Noci, Johanna Plendl, Kornelia Schoen and technical assistants

08  9

- S -

What is to consider planning animal experiments

Two-days seminar (2 x 6 hrs) (12 h) (max. 12 participants.)
by arrangement, BfR, Diedersdorfer Weg 1, 12277 Berlin

contents

(by arr.)

Pawel Janczyk

08  10a

- S -

Molecular animal breeding, Seminar

(Lecture will be given in German)
(4 SWS) (max. 10 participants.)
Tuesdays 8:15-11:45 a.m.– HU Obstbau, Invalidenstr. 42, 10115 Berlin

3rd floor, Hörsaal 6

contents

(17.4..)

Gudrun Brockmann, et al.

08  10b

- S -

Data analysis with the environment for statistical computing and graphics, Seminar (Lecture will be given in German)

(4 SWS) (max. 18 participants)
HU Obstbau, Invalidenstr. 42, 10115 Berlin

3rd floor, Hörsaal 6

contents

(18.4.)

Ralf Bortfeldt

08 12a

- S -

Research topics in veterinary microbiology, Seminar

(1 SWS) ‚Friday 9:00 – 10:00 – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

(13.4.)

Antina. Lübke-Becker and scientific staff

08 12b

- Ü -

Veterinary medical diagnostics, practical training, daily 17:00 – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

(by arr.)

Antina Lübke-Becker and staff

08 12c

- S -

Cellular Microbiology of Veterinary Bacterial Pathogens, seminar (1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 participants), 2nd half of the semester, Fri. 14:15 – 15:45 b.a. – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(1.6.)

Karsten Tedin

08 12d

- S -

Molecular pathogenesis of bacterial infections, Seminar

(1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 part.), 1st half of the semester, Thursday 16:00 – 17:30,  – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(12.4.)

Elke Genersch

08 12e

- S -

Molecular, genetic and bioinformatic methods in bacteriology/microbiology, Seminar (1 SWS) (min. 5, max. 30 participants), 1st half of the semester, Thur. 14:15 – 15:45 n. V. – Mitte Philippstr. 13, house no. 4 (Ostertaghaus), Institute for Microbiology and Epizootics

contents

(12.4.)

Astrid Bethe, Torsten Semmler, Sebastian Günther

08 12f

- Ü -

Generating of bacterial Mutants, practical training

1 week course, full day, by arrangement
(50 h) Max. 6 participants

(by arr.)

Karsten Tedin

08  13

- L -

Role of quorum sensing in the intestinal tract, lecture, 2 h (max. 30 participants)
15.5.2012, 5:00 p.m.
Department of Gastrointestinal Microbiology German Institute of Human Nutrition Potsdam-Rehbruecke, Arthur-Scheunert-Allee 114-116, 14558 Nuthetal

contents

(15.5.)

Michael Blaut

08  15

- S -

Rotavirus infection: zoonotic aspects and modulation by probiotics

 (0,2 CP, 2 h) (max 15 participants)
7.9.2012, 10:00 – 11:30
BfR, Diedersdorfer Weg 1, 12277 Berlin, Haus 3, Zimmer D146

contents

(7.9.)

Reimar Johne

08  18

- S -

Molecular epidemiology of foodborne pathogens

(0,15 CP, 1,5 h) (max. 10 participants)  —Düppel, Institute for Food Hygiene, Königsweg 69, Libary

contents

(by arr.)

Thomas. Alter

  

Specific lectures des GradColl des SFB 958

08 958-1

- L -

Interdisciplinary Lecture Series

(2 credit points / 2 SWS für ALLE)


Montag, 26.3.12

9Uhr-11Uhr :            Knaus: "Signaling initiated from transmembrane kinase receptors"

 

11Uhr-13Uhr:            Loll: "Structure and function of membrane-organizing proteins and protein assemblies"

 

14Uhr-16Uhr:             Daumke: "Structure, function and mechanisms in the dynamin family"

 

Dienstag, 27.3.12

9Uhr-11Uhr :            Krauß: "Role of the septin-cytoskeleton during membrane traffic"

 

11Uhr-13Uhr:            C. Birchmeier: "Actin scaffolding and the regulation of myoblast fusion"

 

14Uhr-16Uhr:            Haucke: "Molecular cell biology of membrande traffic"

 

Lise-Meitner-Hörsaal, Hahn-Meitner-Bau | 2. Stock, Thielallee 63, 14195 Berlin

 

ACHTUNG: Nur 5 BMS Plätze pro Vorlesung, vorherige Anmeldung bei linda.jauch@sfb958.de notwendig!

(26.3.2012, 27.03.2012)

Prof. V. Haucke,
Dr. B. Loll,
Prof. M. Krauß,
Dr. O. Daumke,
Prof. P. Knaus,
Prof. C. Birchmeier

08 958-2

- L -

Vorankündigung:

 

Im September 2012 findet unsere Summer School mit dem Thema “Structure and function of membrane receptors & mouse models.”

Details tba

(Sept.)

Prof. M. Wahl,
Prof. G. Lewin,
Prof. A. Neuhaus,
Prof. G. Multhaup,
Prof. C. Weise,
Prof. F. Noe,
Prof. C. Freund,
Prof. C. Birchmeier,
Prof. W. Birchmeier

08 958-3

- S -

Colloquium on

(2 SWS) 1st Wed of month, 16.00 – 18:30–, see announcement on our website !

Lecture Hall, Institut für Chemie und Biochemie, Freie Universität Berlin, Takustr. 6, 14195 Berlin

(by arr.)

Invited speakers

08 958-4

- S -

Will be announced

( h) by arrangement.–

(by arr.)

N.N.